all things d

define me in any way you know how.

Toxic

Weekly recap of the past weekend.

As always, it kicks off with Friday night, but this time, we did something different, something mind boggling, something out of the extraordinary…. Well, in actuality, we did nothing at all but watch ABDC! WOOHOOOOOO! Why am I so happy you ask? Cause I got to save money and didn’t stuff my body with unnecessary junk! You do know that this rule doesn’t exactly always apply, especially on a Saturday night, HOWEVER, we didn’t go out for drivies or coffee or midnight snacking which is awesomeness! How ironic really, I mean this is what we always used to do on Friday nights, stay in and marathon Top Chef and just bum after a whole entire week at work, but over the last few weeks, we’ve just constantly gone out to eat and hang. I mean, I shouldn’t really complain cause it’s fun, it’s relaxing and it’s so freaking yummy, it just doesn’t do too many favours for my waist line and pocket, especially when I try so damn hard to eat right and exercise. Well, clearly not hard enough.. time to refocus and learn to stop over eating. =P Even the girls back at home are aghast as to how much I eat out.. hahaha!

Back to not so flashy Friday night, we spent the night in watching America’s Best Dance Crew Season 3… you may recognise such faces like Hok and Dominic from America’s So You Think You Can Dance Season 2 (Sabra taking the title, Dominic was Sabra’s partner and Hok had that amazing Hummingbird dance for those of you who can remember). AND OH. MY. GOD. Best show ever. EVER. EVER EVER! Go get it! Like, now GO GO GO! Our obsession has slightly veered towards Quest crew and Lee Min Ho is going to take a back seat. For now. Hahahah!


Oh hello fly boys! nted these guys are until you watch what they do! Trust me on this one. Do yourselves a favour and be sure to visit their website and check out ABDC‘s site for videos, piccies and all that good stuff! =)

We had absolutely no plans this weekend considering we had lotsa plans for the following weekend. Stumped on places to go, things to do and a lack of moolah.. we were.. erm.. not doing anything. Nomi suggested we just hit Burwood and browse, but then we were called out by her friends wanting to hit Oxford St for some shopping. Okay! I was up for anything.. in the process, I gots to do some exercise – extensive walking, yay! Another unit down for the week. I did plan to cook dinner Saturday night, just to save some moolah and be on my best behaviour of not eating out, but it didn’t exactly work to plan.


Oxford St; The Fringe Functions: Bar with store owners inside selling their items. Vintage shopping with drinks!


Sour Cherry Muffin

A short visit to Nomi’s aunts place after Oxford St, some snacking of sushi and we headed home. Surprise surprise, we loaded up ABDC, again. YES! AGAIN and rewatched all the good bits, ie Quest Crew, Beat Freaks and Strikers All Stars Britney dance. It was an “off” kinda day in relation to food.. we didn’t really have breakfast, more like brunch, didn’t have lunch, more like snacking and nibbling and so far, no dinner. As id on cue, our stomachs were calling out to us at around 11pm which is not a good time to be eating anything at this ridiculous hour, but knowing us, no hour is ever ridiculous enough to deny us the satisfaction of foooooood!

Food of choice: Korean. Hahaha, the side dishes just wins us over, plus the only place opened at this hour is Seoul Ria and so far, they have yet to disappoint us.. Of course, not forgetting the waiter that we always encounter when we’re there, haha, he always takes our order and is attentive whelist of things to eat!)


Pork Bulgogi


Soy Bean paste stew

(This post is no post without some food porn!)

Next stop after super late dinner, dessert!! We were fully hanging out for some Japanese mochi at Wagaya, unfortunately they didn’t have it on the menu this time around. Fail. Walked to Passionflower — closed. Double fail. Found $2 on the way back from Passionflower — win! Bought Wasabi beans — Double win! Hahah, we settled for coffee at Dela France and people watched. Hahaha, we saw clueless and not so smart asian girls standing on the road when wanting to cross the road, there’s a footpath 30cm behind you girls! We see eccentric looking Koreans, one dude with trousers that cut off at his ankles, no socks and black shoes.. hahah, couples, clubbers, drinkers, smokers, everyday looking kinda people — what’s new? People watching, tis fun!


People watching.. do you see the one leg? Hahaha!

Once we got home, we were too full and bloated to hit the sack, so we continue with ABDC… up til 430AM!!! T_T We had to be at Nomis aunts place at 1030 in a few hours time! Clearly, no sleeping in for us, but we did go late instead.. a few hours late cause we had to fit in some grocery shopping. =P

We were at Nomis aunt place and had to head out to get some basic groceries.

*CLUNK CLUNK DOOK DOOK CLUNK CLUNK DOOK DOO* WTF?

I get out of the car and find this:


Result? Me lying on the floor, dying of laughter! PWAHAHAHAHHAHA!!


Nomz pulling the wagon back to the house and to Chris.. hahahah, Mr. Prankster!

So that was the weekend and Mothers’ Day. Hope ya’ll had a pleasant weekend!!

-d

Advertisements

One response to “Toxic

  1. Pingback: To EAT list – Chinese, Japanese, Korean 100 « all things d

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: