all things d

define me in any way you know how.

Monthly Archives: January 2010

Balls

More pic spammage.. I’ve spent the entire day cleaning up my photos as well as uploading them.. gah!

Anyone watching the AO womens’ finals? CRAZY SHIT, c’mon Henin! Do me proudddddddddd!! 1 set all!

sydney george street

sydney george street

martin place christmas tree
Martin Place Christmas tree

bankstown sports club
Inside Bankstown Sports Club

//edit

AHHH, Serena Williams takes out the AO back to back… le sigh.

-d

Advertisements

Out

Major pic spammage from last year! Gahhh..

Btw, am watching the Legends match with LeConte, Rafter, Cash and Arthurs… these boys, yes boys, are hilarious!

tomaree headlands port stephens beach newcastle

tomaree headlands port stephens beach newcastle

tomaree headlands port stephens beach newcastle
Views from the top of Tomaree Headlands after hiking up the steep steep mountain.

tomaree headlands port stephens beach newcastle

tomaree headlands port stephens beach newcastle
Port Stephens beach

tomaree headlands port stephens beach newcastle
Ahdoooket! We all got a surprise once we got home after the shenanigans by the beach… lots and LOTS of sand in our pants. HAHAHA!

tomaree headlands port stephens beach newcastle
Click to see full panoramic, gahhh, it’s kinda dark!

-d

Binge

Quick update:

Hooray to Fedex and Henin for making it into the semis!

Go Tsonga! ZYou can do it!

Early prediction, but Murray will most likely make it into the finals.

Safin binge because I can, and cause it’s his birthday today! Happy 30th birthday Mr. Safin!!


Safin vs. Djokovic, AO 2005 first round. Djokovic’s first grand slam where he literally got blown off by the eventual champion, Safin. Oh hohoho!


Too cute for words! “Love six.” BWAHAHAH!

BTW, anyone willing to buy me Feds’ racquet? If it isn’t in your price range, maybe Nadal’s perhaps? Djokovic? =P
http://shop.ebay.com.au/tennis-australia/m.html?_nkw=&_armrs=1&_from=&_ipg=&_trksid=p4340

And onto non related tennis news:

I got bird shat on me last week. STUFF YOU BIRD.

Australia Day public holiday makes this week all stuffed up and today is officially the new Monday.

Finally, cannot wait to get some beer into me on Friday. Hello Begian Beer Cafe Oostende (damn ugly website), how do you do?

-d

Grizzly bear Safin

Happy Sunday readers!

The tennis is definitely keeping me occupied and entertained and as a result, a great topic to blog about! We’re half way through the tournament already, nOOoooo!

Anyone had a chance to watch “Hit for Haiti” from last Sunday?! OHEMGEE, most entertaining charity match. EVER. Oh how my adoration for Federer, Nadal, Djokovic and Roddick have grown even more so! Whoooshhhh! Whizzzz~

To beat Federer you need to be Nadal and run around like a rabbit and hit winners from all over the place. It’s another chance for me. But I think it’s just a little bit too difficult.” – Safin.

Anyone remember this from the Russian bear during a press conference at Wimby 2008 before he was to meet Fedex at the quarter finals… before that oh so epic match where Nadal triumphed over countless rain delays, a night lit sky and conquered in 5 tight sets?!

I present to you, the handsome, charismatic and racquet smashing – Marat Safin. Oh how I miss seeing thee on the tennis tournament!

marat safin

marat safin tennisPlease give me two minutes to wipe away the puddle of drool that accumulated on my keyboard.

marat safin australian open 2005 finals tennis marat safin australian open 2005 finals tennis
Oh how I loved the AO 2005! Epic epic match between Safin and Federer, and of course, Safin taking out the slam against Aussies own Hewitt. ❤

marat safin, tommy haasOh and Nghi, this one’s for you! It’s Mr. Tommy Haas and Marat Safin… topless! *More droolage*

marat safin

Oh and to Safin’s little sister, yes you Safina, if you reach the finals again this year, please have your brain switched on and not have another unnecessary implosion – especially not during A GRAND SLAM FINAL. (That is, if you reach there this time. Williams sisters are still in, Henin, Zheng, Wozniacki, Kuznetsova… oh hohoho!

Oh btw, Zheng bet Bondarenko in 2 sets! HUZZAHHHHHHHHHHHH!! And Tsonga’s through to the next round… YAYY!!

Also, went and had Jap food at Kenji after hearing and reading rave reviews. After a bill of $130 between two people, I’ve gotta say… I’m on a Japanese food ban for the next month or so! Kenji, you killed me and will not be forgiven any time soon! >=(

-d

Memos

It’s been a very fast week, no? It’s Thursday already… oh hohohoho! Payday was yesterday but I got zilch from it as it’s all going towards a very pretty and shiny new laptop… oh mwahahah! One more full pay cheque and the laptop’s mine… I love shiny new things. WOOT!

Tennis fans last night, shall we unite and praise one of the best female players of all time, an unranked Henin managed to knock Dementieva ranked number 5 in the world out in round 2! Is she going to pull a Clijsters (USO 09)… I’m just jumping the gun here, but hot damn, the woman is only in her second tournament since her retirement and she’s playing at an incredible level. Doesn’t seem as if her backhand has gone rusty at all! It’s magic… magic!

BTW, big props to Tomic for pushing Cilic into a tight 5 setter. My eyes failed me so I did not last the whole match but I’m sure the crowd would’ve been a patriotic and boisterous one. Good for Tomic, not so good for Cilic. But nevertheless, huzzah!!!

GAHHHH, sucks they didn’t air Del Potro and Blakes match!!!! I’m going to have to find a torrent for that tight 5 setter… *Mr Burns finger taps*

AND FINALLY, Fed’s on tonight… booyashaka! You know who I’m rooting for? HELLSYEAH.

Good day!

-d